SEJ awards top stories

Posted by Christine, August 1, 2014
Awards for Reporting on the Environment
The Society of Environmental Journalists is proud to present the winners of the 2013-2014 Awards for Reporting on the Environment. SEJ’s journalism contest is the world’s largest and most comprehensive awards for journalism on environmental topics.

Twenty-one entries in seven categories have been selected. Reporters, editors and journalism educators serving as contest judges pored over 300 entries to choose finalists representing the best environmental reporting in print, on TV, radio and the Internet.
SEJ honors this year’s winners Wed., Sept. 3, at a gala ceremony at the Hilton New Orleans Riverside hotel, New Orleans, Louisiana, in conjunction with SEJ’s 24th Annual Conference.

Kevin Carmody Award for Outstanding In-depth Reporting, Large Market
 First Place

“Sea Change | The Pacific’s Perilous Turn” by Craig Allen Welch and Steve Ringman, for the Seattle Times

Second Place

“The Facts About GMO’s” by Amy Harmon, for The New York Times

Third Place

“Crude Solution: BP Oil Spill Health Concerns Investigation”  by Jo Townsend and Michael Usher, for Nine Network Australia

Kevin Carmody Award for Outstanding In-depth Reporting,Small Market
First Place

“Toxic Clout” by David Heath, Ronnie Greene and Jim Morris, for The Center for Public Integrity

Second Place

“The Tree Coroners” by Cally Carswell, for High Country News

Third Place

“Exhausted at School” by Olivia Henry and Kate Martin, for InvestigateWest

Beat Reporting, Large Market
First Place

South Florida Environmental Coverage by Curtis Morgan, for The Miami Herald

Second Place

“Environmental Reporting in Asia” by Coco Liu, for ClimateWire and Scientific American

Third Place

“Beat Reporting in Maryland” by Tim Wheeler, for The Baltimore Sun

Outstanding Beat Reporting, Small Market
First Place

“Sayonara, Polystyrene” and Other Stories by Cheryl Hogue, for Chemical & Engineering News

Second Place

“Stories of the Great Lakes’ People, Places and Creatures” by Brian Thomas Bienkowski, for Environmental Health News

Third Place

“Water in the United States” by Brett Walton, for Circle of Blue

Outstanding Feature Story
First Place

“A Tale of Two Forests: Addressing Postnuclear Radiation at Chernobyl and Fukushima” by Winifred Bird and Jane Braxton Little, for Environmental Health Perspectives

Second Place

“The Damage Done” by Kelly B. Conde, for The Missoula Independent

Third Place

“The New Flight of the Ibis” by Chelsea Wald, for Nautilus

Outstanding Environmental Photojournalism

First Place

“The Price of Precious” by Marcus Bleasdale, for National Geographic

Second Place

“Environmental Photojournalism: The Competition Between Water, Food and Energy” by J. Carl Ganter, Matt Black and Brian Lehmann, for Circle of Blue

Third Place

“Ice Bears on the Edge” by Jenny E. Ross, for Natural History

Rachel Carson Environment Book Award

First Place

“Toms River: A Story of Science and Salvation” by Dan Fagin

Honorable Mention

“The Future Is Not What It Used to Be: Climate Change and Energy Scarcity” by Jorg Friedrichs

Honorable Mention

“The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: An Investigation into the Scapegoating of Canada’s Grey Seal” by Linda Pannozzo